E-Learning & Trainng Solutions International Conference and ExpoLearnx Asia Pacific
Digital Format Brochure PDF Format Brochure
Home
Event Overview
Download Brochure
Who Should Attend
Conference Fees
Registration Options
Expo Free Registration
Enter the 2011 Awards
Become a Speaker
Become a Sponsor
Become an Exhibitor
Exhibitor Floor Plan
Free Seminars
2009 Award Winners
2008 Award Winners
Previous Delegations
Hotel & Travel
Contact Details
Call For Presenters for Learnx 2009
   
   
Queensland, here we come! 
With over 40 learning leaders presenting 55 plus sessions, you won't want to miss this awesome event.
Discover everything you need to create, deliver, and manage learning via practical frontliner breakout sessions, stellar keynoters and top-notch headliners.

Hi there, LearnXers,

Welcome to the 5th Annual eLearning and training solutions conference & expo, being held on 14 and 15 September
2011 at the Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre. Over the past four years LearnX Asia Pacific has become the premier
learning event in the region, providing delegates with the opportunity to hear the latest top-notch content, visit an information
rich expo, combining a wealth of learning connections and networking possibilities.
 

The well known format of multiple content driven sessions offers delegates over 50 technical topics, providing you with
maximum flexibility to tailor your own program to cover information relevant to you, your colleagues, and your organisation.
With flexible and affordable registration options, you can choose to attend the entire event, a single day, or even a half day
.
Join learning leaders from across Australia and around the world, including USA, India, Malaysia and Europe.
We look forward to seeing you there.
Regards, the LearnX Team.
                               Day 1 - Technical Program at a Glance - Wednesday 14 September 2011
7:45am - 5:00pm Registration Open              Conference rooms include - Plaza Terrace (PT), (P2), (P3), (P4) & (P5).
(PT)                          Block 1- Keynoter Plenary Sessions
8:30am - 8:45am Conference Announcements
8:45am - 9:00am Cameron Dick, Minister for Education and Industrial Relations - Queensland
Conference Opening Speech
9:00am - 9:30am
K1.1
Lance Dublin, Author & Chief Solution Strategist
Learning Strategy & Architecture    View session details
9:30am - 10:00am
K1.2
Ben Willis, Director of Product Strategy - Saba  View session details
Harnessing the Power of Social Learning
10:00am - 10:30am K1.3 Akshay Bharadwaj, Product Manager - Adobe Systems   View session details
Mobile Learning: The Road Ahead
10:30am - 11:00am          Morning Coffee/Network Break - Exhibition Viewing & Showcase  
11:00am - 11:30am         Block 2 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions
F1.1
(PT)
Roger Courville, Author - Robert Lee, Industry Analyst - Australian Business Online Adopter
The Business Case & Best Practices for Delivering Your Training Online    View session details
F1.2
(P2)
Mathew Wheeler,  Learning Consultant - SkillSoft   View session details 
Moving the Needle: How eLearning Impacts Performance of Individuals and Organisations
F1.3
(P3)
Noelani Morrell, Course Development Manager - ESiTrain Energex   View session details 
Blended Learning Strategies at Work
F1.4
(P4)
Glenn Hansen, L&D Manager - The Salvation Army Employment Plus  View session details 
Learning 2020 - Social, Transparent & Engaged
F1.5
(P5)
Deborah Coram, CEO - SAFETRAC   View session details
Getting more Bang for your BucK: The Hidden Benefits of a Compliance Training Platform
15 Minute Session Turnaround
11:45am - 12:15pm         Block 3 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions
F1.6
(PT)
Ainslie Hunter, Founder - Courses That Matter
Transforming eCourses into Vibrant Communities of Action
F1.7
(P2)
Sandra Matthews, National Training Manager - Skillgate Learning Centres
Web 3.0: Are we Ready to Learn?        View session details
F1.8
(P3)
Anna Hudson, L&D Director - BCI Australia
Embedding Learning in a Fast Growing Organisation – 7 Lessons Learnt
F1.9
(P4)
Karen Moloney, Founder - The eLearning Experts     View session details 
How to Cut Elearning Project Costs
F1.10
(P5)
Duy Huynh, Executive Producer - Beyondedge     View session details 
Go 'Behind the Scenes' on a Professional eLearning Production
15 Minute Session Turnaround 
12:30pm - 1:00pm           Block 4 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions
F1.11
(PT)
Carol Skyring, Emerging Technologies Specialist - Broadreach Services  View session details 
Learning in 140 Characters: The use of Microblogging for Professional Learning
F1.12
(P2)
Charmion Ingram, Manager Coaching Effectiveness - AMP    View session details 
Enhancing Individual Effectiveness through Coaching
F1.13
(P3)
Sue Collaro, Principal Consultant - Symmetree        View session details 
Effective Learning Design: Should Soft Skills be left in the Classroom?
F1.14
(P4)
Geoff Rosamond, Group Managing Director - Human Group    View session details  
The Top 10 Gaps between People and Performance
F1.15
(P5)
Dan Tohill, Director - Inspire Group NZ
Sales 101 for L&D Professionals
1:00pm - 2:00pm                    Network Lunch, Exhibition Viewing and Showcase     
(PT)                                Block 5 - Headliner Plenary Sessions 
2:00pm - 2:15pm 
H1.1
Peter Hall, Head of Group Learning - The Westpac Group    View session details 
Learning - A Critical Enabler of Employee Well Being
2:15pm - 2:30pm
H1.2
Dr Robin Petterd, Sprout Labs   View session details 
Preparing eLearning for the New Age of NBN Connectivity
2:30pm - 2:45pm 
H1.3
Bruce Hilliard, Author & Presentations Expert   View session details 
Cracking the Complexity Code: Optimising Learning with the Right Complexity
2:45pm - 3:00pm 
H1.4
Arndria Seymour, Principal - Arndria Seymour & Associates   View session details 
Learning: Grow - Transform - Evolve
3:00pm - 3:15pm 
H1.5
 
Rob Stowell, Director - Learning Australia
Enhancing the Application of Contemporary Assessment Practices with E-assessment
3:15pm - 3:30pm 
H1.6
David Falck, CEO - TheCyberInstitute    View session details 
Learning Accountability: Where does it sit? The Individual or the Company?
3:30pm - 4:00pm                    Afternoon Network/Coffee, Exhibition Viewing & Showcase
4:00pm - 4:30pm                   Block 6 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions
F1.16
(PT)
Cheryl Merritt, Learning & Performance Consultant - TSAEP   View session details 
Interactive Training via Web Conferencing
F1.17
(P2)
Chad Outten - Learning Consultant      View session details
Getting Social with Totara LMS
F1.18
(P3)
Sandra Waldron Pearson - The Conflict Coach  View session details 
Working Constructively with Organisational Conflict for Business Success
F1.19
(P4) 
Sandra Lawrence, Manager Product Innovation - Queensland VET Development Centre 
Blended Learning: A Doorway to Leadership
F1.20
(P5) 
Jeevan Joshi, CLO, KnowledgeWorking; David Morrison Tech & LMS Manager - Westpac 
House of Cards - Introducing and Sustaining Learning Innovation in your Organisation
4:30pm - 5:00pm                    Exhibition Viewing & Showcase
                                                   Day 2 - Technical Program - Thursday 15 September 2011
7:45am - 5:00pm  Registration Open
(PT)                                Block 7 - Keynoter Plenary Sessions
8:45am - 9:00am Conference Announcements
9:00am - 9:30am 
K2.1
Roger Courville, Author 'The Virtual Presenter'   View session details
7 Deadly Sins of Online Training and How to Avoid Them
9:30am -10:00am 
K2.2           
David Falck, CEO - TheCyberInstitute   View session details
eLearning SchmeLearning: A journey through the Myths and Nonsense surrounding eLearning
10:30am -10:00am
K2.3
Glenn Nott, VP & Managing Director - SkillSoft    View session details 
Middle Management: Where Learning Starts, Stops, Succeeds and Fails
10:30am - 11:00am             Morning Tea, Exhibition Viewing and Showcase
11:00am - 11:30am          Block 8 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions   
F2.1
(PT)
Akshay Bharadwaj, Product Manager - Adobe Systems   View session details
Creating Interactive Content for iPad using Adobe Captivate
F2.2
(P2)
Ben Willis, Director of Product Strategy - Saba   View session details
Online Collaboration: Global Trends & Regional Impacts. What does it mean for businesses today?
F2.3
(P3)
 
Bruce Hilliard, Author & Presentations Expert     View session details 
Optimised Content Development
F2.4
(P4)
Mark Fenna-Roberts, Managing Director - ITC Learning; Brad Giddins, Learning & Development
Specialist - Jeanswest; Kate Coburn, Online Learning Manager - Sinclair Knight Merz; Sheree Bailey, Manager eLearning and Technical Training - Lend Lease
Rapid eLearning Development and Distribution – Getting it Right – Real World Case Studies
and the Key Factors for Success    View session details
F2.5
(P5)
David Astor, Solutions Engineer - Kaplan Learning Technologies   View session details
Transitioning to Software Simulations
15 Minute Session Turnaround
11:45am - 12:15pm          Block 9 - Frontliner Breakout Sessions
F2.6
(PT)
Russell Donders, Regional Director - IMC Learning   View session details 
Utilising Cloud & Mobile Based Learning Technology to Win the War on Talents
F2.7
(P2)
Jeevan Joshi, CLO - KnowledgeWorking; Dr Robin Petterd, Sprout Labs 
How to get your eLearning and Organisation ready for the NBN Revolution
F2.8
(P3)
Bruce Hilliard, Author & Presentations Expert          View Session Details 
Enhanced Visual Display: Controlling Perception with Enhanced Visual Display
F2.9
(P4)
Dr Helena Popovic    View session details 
Boost your Brain to Boost your Learning
F2.10
(P5)
David Sachse, Education & Curriculum Manager - CHI Queensland Health
Queensland Health: iLearn Project Case Study 
 
View session details
15 Minute Awards Preparation Time
12:30pm - 1:45pm                 Awards Presentation Lunch  - Plus LearnX 2011 Awards Address
                                       Lance Dublin (USA) - Change Management for Learning Professionals
(PT)                                Block 10 - Headliner Plenary Sessions
1:45pm - 2:00pm 
H2.1
Dr Helena Popovic, Author & Peak Performance Expert 
Peak Health for Peak Performance 
   Veiw session details 
2:00pm - 2:15pm 
H2.2
Cam Wallace, General Manager Australia - Air New Zealand Group   View session details
How an Effective Compliance Training Program can Help Protect your Brand
2:15pm - 2:30pm 
H2.3
Lance Dublin, Author & Chief Solution Strategist     View session details 
Learning in Today's World: Implementing the New Blended Model 
2:30pm - 2:45pm 
H2.4
James Adonis, Author & Employee Engagement Expert     View session details 
Corporate Punishment: Smashing the Management Clichés for Leaders in a New World
2:45pm - 3:00pm 
H2.5
Nicola Atkinson, National L&D Manager - Blake Dawson   View session details 
The 'Chrysalis Effect': A Retrospective on Work and Personal Transformation
3:00pm - 3:15pm
H2.6
Dr Michelle Koo, Education Manager - NPS Better choices,  Better health
Healthy e-learning: Equipping Health Professionals for Practice  View session details
3:15pm - 3:45pm                   Afternoon Network/Coffee, Exhibition Viewing and Showcase 
3:45pm - 4:05pm             Block 11 - Award Winners in Action - Breakout Sessions
AWA 2.1
(PT)
Ausgrid & OpenLearn
Green Training Award: Learning with the Environment in Mind 
AWA 2.2
(P2)
SAFETRAC & Air New Zealand Group 
Best Compliance Training Program
AWA 2.3
(P3)
BHP Billiton & TheCyberInstitute
Best Online Learning Solution
AWA 2.4
(P4)
Bupa Australia
Best Bespoke Learning Solution
AWA 2.5
(P5)
Westpac Bank & Online Learning Australia & Media Farm
Best use of Video in a Training Program
10 Minute Session Turnaround
4:10pm - 4:30pm             Block 12 - Award Winners in Action - Breakout Sessions
AWA 2.6
(PT)
Jeanswest
Best Employee Induction Training Program
AWA 2.7
(P2)
Santos
Best Blended Learning Solution 
AWA 2.8
(P3)
Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority
Best Online Learning Tutorial
AWA 2.9
(P4)
SkillSoft
Best Training Provider 
AWA 2.10
(P5)
A&G Training and iSelect Insurance
Best Partnership in a Training Program
4:30pm - 5:00pm                    Exhibition Viewing & Showcase